DJRavine's Codebook:

[ADVERTISEMENT]
Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Kobold Announcer
03-01-2007, 08:26 AM (This post was last modified: 07-24-2007 04:01 AM by DJRavine.)
Post: #1
Kobold Announcer
Does anybody know if there is an announcer tool for Kobold? Like if you load up WoW blizzard posts news on the left side of the screen telling you which servers will be down and what not? This would be especially helpful for people like myself always tweaking things and needing to restart.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-01-2007, 10:23 AM
Post: #2
Kobold Announcer
You mean changing the Launcher to show your own news? And Server Status?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2007, 12:37 AM
Post: #3
Kobold Announcer
Demsco Wrote:You mean changing the Launcher to show your own news? And Server Status?

You put it better than I did, yes that's what I meant.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2007, 01:58 AM
Post: #4
Kobold Announcer
ask yama about this one.. he's succesfully done it..

[Image: DJRavine_userbar.gif]
[Image: djr_sig.png]
[Image: thedjravine.png]
"In a world of genocide... The pacifist must take control..." - DJRavine
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2007, 09:54 AM
Post: #5
Kobold Announcer
Yeah I hate doing this. Asking Yama-O is your best bet cause I always sucked at HTML and that kinda stuff.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2007, 11:15 AM
Post: #6
Kobold Announcer
Yamachi has been really cool with helping me out, if he feels he want's to respond he will.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2007, 03:01 AM
Post: #7
Kobold Announcer
It's VERY simple to edit the news that is shown in the launcher, if you know what you are doing. Wink Reason is, is that in the launcher, that whole bit of space above the buttons is pure html, which makes a lot of things possible (ie. flying bats on halloween, snow on christmas, etc.) Open up launcher.exe with a hex editor (I suggest Hex Workshop) and search for launcher.worldofwarcraft.com (for usa) or launcher.wow-europe.com (for europe, ofc Tongue). Then, create your own news html, and upload it to your server. The only restriction, really, is that the length of the URL to the new news html has to be the EXACT same length as the original one (ie. if you are replacing launcher.wow-europe.com, and your DNS is invisigod.com, then you need to make folders and whatnot to get invisigod.com the same length as launcher.wow-europe.com, possibly by changing the URL to invisigod.com/ilauncher/) BTW, you cannot use a My Dot TK redirect, nor a No-IP address, as it will open your internet browser instead of showing the news in the launcher. As for changing the news shown on the login screen of WoW, you'd probably need to get ahold of wowsig.exe, as you'll have to edit the GlueXML, which will require a new signature.

[Image: 33.gif]

^ Click the image to shout in my SigBawx Big Grin ^
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2007, 03:31 AM
Post: #8
Kobold Announcer
nice.. i might even have a tinker...

[Image: DJRavine_userbar.gif]
[Image: djr_sig.png]
[Image: thedjravine.png]
"In a world of genocide... The pacifist must take control..." - DJRavine
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2007, 06:43 AM
Post: #9
Kobold Announcer
Well mainly what I was refering too is after you get past the launcher into the logon screen, sometimes when blizzard is updating their servers they will have a text box off to the left telling you what's being done and what not, right at the login screen, this would be especially helpful, it broadcasts on port 4200 I believe but is there a program out there you can use to do the same thing?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-04-2007, 04:13 AM
Post: #10
Kobold Announcer
well, there is a choppy way of doing it... You could add
Code:
YOURSERVERIPHERE status.worldofwarcraft.com
YOURSERVERIPHERE status.wow-europe.com
to your hosts file, then set up a web with the Breaking News info (not sure what format it would need to be in...)

[Image: 33.gif]

^ Click the image to shout in my SigBawx Big Grin ^
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Share/Bookmark (Show All)
Facebook Linkedin Technorati Twitter Digg MySpace Delicious

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [KoBold v2] Setup Guide + PICTURES DJRavine 3 3,249 11-10-2008 04:54 PM
Last Post: OlloX3
  [KoBold v1] Setup Guide DJRavine 2 3,203 03-31-2008 10:32 AM
Last Post: marlox
  [Kobold] How To Configure Using DNS DJRavine 0 1,527 02-27-2007 03:49 AM
Last Post: DJRavine
  [Kobold] How to add an AI script to a Creature DJRavine 0 2,400 02-27-2007 03:32 AM
Last Post: DJRavine

Forum Jump:


Contact Us | WoWps.org | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication | CSS Validated!